SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM AND 2nd ANNOUNCEMENT

* PDF version here «

Wednesday Jan. 16th:

1st session

  • Chairs: Antonella Barucci and Luisa Lara
  • 9h Registration +General Welcome
  • 9h 30' Antonella Barucci (OP-LESIA) “Marco Polo-R: tracing the origins”
  • 10h David Agnolon (ESA) “MarcoPolo-R: the mission design”
  • 10h 30' Patrick Michel (UNS-CAO) “Observed properties of MP-R targets and implications for surface state and sampling strategy”
  • 11h Coffee break
  • 11h 30' Luigi Colangeli (ESA) “ESA science program: present missions and future opportunities for Astrobiology”
  • 12h John Brucato (INAF - OAA) “Marco Polo-R and astrobiology”
  • 12h 30' Ian Franchi (OU) “High precision laboratory measurements of primitive Solar System materials”
  • 13h Michael Busch (NRAO) “Radar Observations and the Shape and Spin of Near-Earth Asteroid and Marco Polo-R Mission target 2008 EV5”
  • 13h 15' Lance Benner (JPL) et al. (given by M. Busch) “Arecibo and Goldstone Radar Observations of Binary NEA and Marco Polo-R Mission backup Target (175706) 1996 FG3”
  • 13h 30' Lunch break

2nd session

  • Chairs: Zita Martins and Ian Franchi
  • 15h Raffaele Saladino (UST) “Prebiotic chemistry in carbonaceous chondrites”
  • 15h 30' Zita Martins (ICL) “Organic matter in carbonaceous chondrites”
  • 16h Laurent Remusat (CNRS-MNHN) “In situ study of organic matter in carbonaceous chondrites”
  • 16h 15' Josep M Ribó (UB) and Jordi Llorca (UPC) “Chirality a signature of prebiotic chemical evolution”
  • 16h30 Bernard Marty (CRPG-CNRS) “Report on the Paris Cosmochemistry Workshop: what questions should be answered by Marco Polo-R”
  • 17h Coffee break

2nd session continuation

  • 17h 30' Francesca DeMeo (MIT) “Review of the properties of sample return mission targets”
  • 18h Andrew Rivkin (JHU/APL) “The LMNOP 3-µm Asteroid Survey: Current Status”
  • 18h 15' Javier Licandro (IAC) “Physical properties of B-types asteroids from WISE data”
  • 18h 30' Julia de León (ULL) “Understanding the compositional nature of binary asteroid 1996 FG3, backup target of the ESA MarcoPolo-R mission”

General poster session

  • 19h 15'-21h Poster session plus appetizers.
  • Poster presentations (listed by alphabetical order).

    1. Mirel Birlan et al. (IMCCE-CNRS) “New spectral observations of five low-deltaV NEAs”
    2. Alejandro Cardesín Moinelo and Marc Costa Sitjà (ESA/INSA) “SOLab: a science opportunity analysis tool for Marco Polo-R”
    3. Francesca Ferri (CISAS-UP), M. Fulchignoni (OP-LESIA), M.Leese (OU) et al. “VESPA: a Very Essential Surface Package for Asteroid for the MarcoPolo-R mission”
    4. Olivier Groussin, E. Brageot, J.-L. Reynaud et al. (UAM-CNRS) “THERMAP: a mid-infrared spectro-imager for the Marco Polo-R mission”
    5. Yeghis Keheyan (ISMN-CNR) “The problem of extraterrestrial delivery of organic molecules”
    6. Cateline Lantz (OP-LESIA), and Beth E. Clark (OP-LESIA/IC) “Space weathering effects on Cgh/Ch-types asteroids”
    7. José M. Madiedo (UHU-USEV), Joan Dergham and Josep M. Trigo-Rodríguez (CSIC-IEEC) “Entry models and ending masses of meteoroids from cometary streams: are they collected as carbonaceous chondrites in Antarctic collections?”
    8. S. Eggl, D. Perna, M.A. Barucci, et al. (IMCCE) “Marco Polo-R and the NEOShield project, the mission’s implications for asteroid mitigation”
    9. María C. Pineda de Carías (UNAH) “Comayagua: Honduras first fall meteorite”
    10. Giovanni Pratesi and S. Caporali (USF) “Comparison of spectroscopic techniques for in situ determination of biomolecules on carbonaceous material”
    11. Tetsuo Yoshimitsu (ISAS-JAXA) “Proposal of micro rovers to Marco Polo-R mission and its possibility for in-situ analysis of organic matter”
    12. Josep M. Trigo-Rodríguez, and Carles E. Moyano-Cambero (CSIC-IEEC) “Aqueous alteration phases in CI, CM and CR chondrites: implications for MarcoPolo-R sample return mission”

    Abstract’s recommended size not larger than 90☺120 cm. This abstract list is not yet definitive, as the deadline for poster submission has been extended until Jan. 10th at noon GMT).

    Thursday Jan. 17th

    3rd session

    • Chairs: Simon Green and Javier Licandro
    • 9h Fabrizio Bernardi (Space-DyS) “The importance of the Yarkovsky effect and other non-gravitational effects for the Impact Monitoring”
    • 9h 30' Adriano Campo Bagatin (UA) “2008 EV5 and 1996 FG3, comparing two fast rotating NEAs”
    • 9h 45' Marco Delbo (UNS-CNRS-OCA) “Temperatures of Marco Polo-R’s asteroid targets”
    • 10h Josep M. Trigo-Rodríguez (CSIC-IEEC) “Carbonaceous chondrites as laboratory proxies of primitive NEOs: clues on brecciation and extent of aqueous alteration”
    • 10h 15' Jorn Helbert (DLR) (given by Alessandro Maturilli) “Emissivity measurement of asteroid analog materials at PEL”
    • 10h 30' Alessandro Maturilli (DLR) “Emissivity and reflectance measurements for a suite of asteroid analogues in the 1 to 100 µm spectral range”
    • 10h 45' Carles E. Moyano-Cambero (CSIC-IEEC) “Mean grain size effects in IR spectra of carbonaceous chondrites”
    • 11h Coffee break

    4th session

    • Chairs: Andy Cheng and Detlef Koschny
    • 11h 30' Bill Boynton (Univ. Arizona) “Overview of the OSIRIS-REx Sample-Return Mission to Asteroid RQ36”
    • 11h 45' Lisa Peacocke (ASL) “MarcoPolo-R an industrial perspective”
    • 12h Derek Richardson (UM) “Numerical Simulations of Surface Processes on Asteroids”
    • 12h 15' Andrew Cheng (JHU/APL) “MarcoPolo-R Sampling Mechanism Study”
    • 12h 45' Cristina Ortega Juaristi (AVS) “Breadboard of a sampling tool mechanism for low gravity bodies under ESA contract”
    • 13h General discussion

    Lunch break

    4th session continuation

    • Chairs: Andy Cheng and Detlef Koschny
    • 15h Pascal Rosenblatt (ROB) “Radio Science Experiment on MarcoPolo-R (RAMPE): Probing the bulk internal structure of a primitive asteroid”
    • 15h 15' Jürgen Blum and Bastian Gundlach (IGEP) “Thermal conductivity of asteroidal surface regolith”
    • 15h 30' Tulej Marek et al. (given by Peter Wurz) (UBe) “Morphology and chemical composition of asteroid’s regolith by CAMAM instrument suit combining a microscope and laser mass analyser”
    • 15h 45' Stephan Ulamec (DLR) “Surface Science activities in the frame of MP-R”
    • 16h Alain Herique (IPAG) “The FANTINA instrument”
    • 16h 15' Jean-Luc Josset (SEI) “High Performance Close-Up Camera (CUC) for the MarcoPolo-R Mission”
    • 16h 30' Coffee break

    5th session continuation

    • Chair: Patrick Michel
    • 17h Working group 5-10 min. reports:
      Campo-Bagatin, Birlan, Brenker, Cottin, Delbó, Fornasier, Hestroffer, Licandro, Remusat, Fulchignoni, Trigo-Rodríguez, etc...
    • 18h 30' Final discussion

    Acronyms for Research Centres and Organisations:

    1. ASL: Astrium Satellites Ltd, Suresnes Cedex, France.
    2. CRPG: Centre of Petrographic and Geochemical Research, Nancy, France.
    3. CNRS: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France.
    4. CSIC: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Spain.
    5. DLR: German Aerospace Center, Germany.
    6. ESA: European Space Agency.
    7. ICL: Imperial College London, London, UK.
    8. IEEC: Institut d’Estudis Espacials de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain.
    9. IGEP: Institut für Geophysik und Extraterrestrische Physik, TU Braunschweig, Germany.
    10. IMCCE: Institut de Mécanique Céleste et de Calcul des Ephémérides, Paris, France.
    11. IPAG: Institut de Planétologie et d’Astrophysique de Grenoble, France.
    12. ISAS-JAXA: Institute of Space and Astronautical Science and Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan.
    13. LESIA-PO: LESIA-Paris Observatoire, París, France.
    14. MIT: Massachusetts Institute of Technology.
    15. MNHN: Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France.
    16. MYRADA: Indian Agency, India.
    17. NRAO: National Radio Astronomy Observatory.
    18. JHU/APL: John Hopkins University, Applied Physics Laboratory.
    19. OCA: Observatoire de la Cote d’Azur, France.
    20. OP-LESIA: L’Observatoire de Paris-Laboratoire d’Études Spatiales et d’Instrumentation en Astrophysique, France.
    21. OU: The Open University, UK.
    22. ROB: Royal Observatory of Belgium.
    23. SEI: Space Exploration Institute, Neuchâtel, Switzerland.
    24. Space-DyS: Space Dynamics Services s.r.l., Navacchio di Cascina, Pisa, Italy.
    25. UA: Universidad de Alicante, Alicante, Spain.
    26. UB: Dept. Organic Chemistry, Institute of Cosmos Science (IEEC-UB), Universitat de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain.
    27. UBe: University of Bern, Bern, Switzerland.
    28. ULL: Dept. Edaphology and Geology, University of La Laguna, Tenerife, Spain.
    29. UCF: University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida, USA.
    30. UPC: Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain.
    31. UNS: University of Nice Sophia, Nice, France.
    32. USF: Dipartimento si Scienze della Terra, Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy.
    33. UST: Universita degli Studi della Tuscia, Viterbo, Italy.

    Science Organizing Committee (SOC)

    1. Maria Antonietta Barucci, LESIA-Paris Observatoire, París, France.
    2. Hermann Boehnhardt, Max-Planck Institut für Sonnensystemforschung (MPS), Katlenburg-Lindau, Germany.
    3. John R. Brucato, INAF-Obs. de Arcetri, Florencia, Italy.
    4. Elisabetta Dotto, INAF-Obs. de Roma, Roma, Italy.
    5. Pascale Ehrenfreund, Univ. Leiden, Netherlands.
    6. Ian Franchi, Open University, Milton Keynes, UK.
    7. Simon Green, Open University, Milton Keynes, UK.
    8. Detlef Koschny, ESA/ESTEC, Netherlands.
    9. Luisa-M. Lara, Instituto de Astrofísica de Andalucía (IAA-CSIC), Granada, Spain.
    10. Bernard Marty, Centre of Petrographic and Geochemical Research (CRPG), Nancy, France.
    11. Patrick Michel, Université de Nice, CNRS, Cote d'Azur Observatoire, Nice, France.
    12. Josep M. Trigo-Rodríguez, Institute of Space Sciences (CSIC-IEEC), Barcelona, Spain.

    Local Organizing Committee (LOC)

    1. Chair: Josep M. Trigo-Rodríguez, Institute of Space Sciences (CSIC-IEEC), Barcelona, Spain.
    2. Jacinto Alonso-Azcárate, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha (UCLM), Toledo, Spain.
    3. Adriano Campo Bagatin, Universidad de Alicante, Alicante, Spain.
    4. Javier Licandro, Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias (IAC-CSIC), Tenerife, Spain.
    5. Jordi Llorca, UPC, Barcelona, Spain.
    6. José M. Madiedo, Universidad de Huelva y Universidad de Sevilla, Spain.
    7. F. Javier Martín-Torres, Centro de Astrobiología (INTA-CSIC), Madrid, Spain.
    8. Carles E. Moyano-Cambero, Institute of Space Sciences (CSIC-IEEC), Barcelona, Spain.
    9. Secretaries: Anna Bertolin and Pilar Montes, Institut d’Estudis Espacials de Catalunya (IEEC), Barcelona.

    Registration fee

    A few places to attend this Symposium are still available, but are limited to 100 by room capacity so we encourage you to register as soon as possible. The registration form can be filled out through this link, where additional bank transfer information is provided:
    http://www.ice.csic.es/research/Marco_Polo-R_2013/ins_en.html

    In any case, please note that the registration won’t be completed until a bank transfer is made. The registration fee is 200 € from November 30, 2012. Note that after that date or on site, registration will increase to 200 €. Bank account details are:
    LA CAIXA, Oficina 0655, c/ Trias i Giró, 11-13, 08034 Barcelona.
    IBAN: ES48.2100.0655.7302.0031.0678, and BIC Code or SWIFT: CAIXESBBXXX

    Accommodation

    A wide offer of hotels is available nearby Barcelona Ramblas and Gotic District where the IEC building is located. For an updated list please visit:
    http://www.barcelona-tourist-guide.com/en/hotels/hotelmaps/ramblas-hotel-barcelona.html
    Please also notice that nearby the IEC you will also find the very convenient CSIC residence of researchers:
    http://www.residencia-investigadors.es/cont/home_eng.php
    In any case, we strongly recommend workshop attendants to book as soon as possible. The meeting is scheduled for dates in January in low touristic season, a really peaceful period to visit and enjoy the city.